ACTE Past Presidents


Gina Riggs | Oklahoma — Region IV
July 2017- June 2018

Lorri Carlile | Oklahoma — Region IV
July 2016- June 2017

Doug Meyer | Washington — Region V
July 2015- June 2016

Sarah Heath | Colorado — Business
July 2014- June 2015

Doug Major | Oklahoma — Administration
July 2013- June 2014

Karen Mason | Missouri — Region III
July 2012- June 2013

Jim Comer | Oklahoma — Adult Workforce Development
July 2011- June 2012

Gary Moore | North Carolina — Agriculture Education
July 2010- June 2011

Ed Melott | Oklahoma — Trade & Industrial Education
July 2009- June 2010

Bryan Albrecht | Wisconsin — Region III
July 2008- June 2009

Coleen Keffeler | South Dakota — New & Related Services
July 2007- June 2008

Robert Scarborough | Ohio — Adult Workforce Development
July 2006- June 2007

Connie C. Smithson | Tennessee — Region II
July 2005- June 2006

Francie Russell | Oklahoma — New & Related Services
July 2004- June 2005

Thomas N. Applegate | Texas — New & Related Services
July 2003- June 2004

Kathy Jo Elliot | Georgia — Guidance
July 2002- June 2003

Dianne Mondry | North Dakota — Special Needs
July 2001- June 2002

William “Bill” Snelson | Oklahoma — Technology Education
July 2000- June 2001

Abigail R. Reynolds | West Virginia — Business
July 1999- June 2000

Laura Ward| Alabama — Guidance
July 1998- June 1999

Daisy Stewart | Virginia — Family & Consumer Sciences
July 1996- June 1997

Tom Lopp | Washington — Region V
July 1995- June 1996

Cynthia Lyon | Georgia — Region II
July 1994- June 1995

Jesse L. Hudson | Kansas — Trade & Industrial
July 1993- June 1994

Harvey Link | North Dakota — Region V
July 1992- June 1993

Gene Callahan | Oklahoma — Region IV
July 1991- June 1992

Kay Clayton | Texas — Home Economics
July 1990- June 1991

Don Bright | Ohio — Region II
July 1989- June 1990

Niel A. Edmunds | Nebraska — Industrial Arts
July 1988- June 1989

Francis T. Tuttle | Oklahoma — Region IV
July 1987- June 1988

Jim Guilinger | Illinois — Agriculture
July 1986- June 1987

Rosemary F. Kolde | Ohio — Administration
July 1985- June 1986

Gary D. Meers | Nebraska — Special Needs
July 1984- June 1985

Joe D. Mills | Florida — Region II
July 1983- June 1984

Charles O. Hopkins| Oklahoma — New and Related Services
July 1982- June 1983

Jean Hanson | Minnesota — Region III
July 1981- June 1982

Eugene I. Lehrmann | Wisconsin — Administration
July 1980- June 1981

Charles O. Whitehead | Tennessee — Technical Education
July 1979- June 1980

Alton D. Ice | Texas — Region IV
July 1978- June 1979

Gordon I. Swanson | Minnesota — Agriculture
July 1977- June 1978

Gene Bottoms | Georgia — Guidance
July 1976- June 1977

Victor L. Van Hook | Oklahoma — Business and Office
July 1975- June 1976

Mary L. Ellis | Maryland — New and Related Services
July 1974- June 1975

C.M. Lawrence | Florida — Agriculture
July 1973- June 1974

Aleene Cross | Georgia — Home Economics
July 1972- June 1973

T. Carl Brown | North Carolina — Distributive Education
July 1971- June 1972

C. Thomas Olivo | New York — Trade & Industrial
July 1970- June 1971

C. Nelson Grote | Kentucky — Industrial Arts
July 1969- June 1970

Bernard Shilt | New York — Business and Office
July 1968- June 1969

Floyd D. Johnson | South Carolina — Agriculture
July 1967- June 1968

Elizabeth J. Simpson | Illinois — Home Economics
July 1966- June 1967

K. Otto Logan | Washington — Distributive Education
July 1965- June 1966

Byrl R. Shoemaker | Ohio — Trade & Industrial
July 1964- June 1965

John A. Jarvis | Wisconsin — Industrial Arts
July 1963- June 1964

Milo J. Peterson | Minnesota — Agriculture
Dec. 1962- Dec. 1963

Rosa H. Loving | Virginia — Home Economics
Dec. 1961- Dec. 1962

William Logan | Ohio — Distributive Education
Dec. 1960- Dec. 1961

E.M. Claude | Illinois — Trade & Industrial
Dec. 1959- Dec. 1960

H.H. London | Missouri — Industrial Arts
Dec. 1958- Dec. 1959

R.E. Bass | Virginia — Agriculture
Dec. 1957- Dec. 1958

Eva W. Scully | Arizona — Home Economics
Dec. 1956- Dec. 1957

J.F. Ingram | Alabama — Trade & Industrial
Dec. 1955- Dec. 1956

Cecil E. Stanley | Nebraska — Distributive Education
Dec. 1954- Dec. 1955

Mark Nichols | Utah — Agriculture
Dec. 1953- Dec. 1954

Martha Creighton | Virginia — Home Economics
Dec. 1952- Dec. 1953

Harry Schmid | Minnesota — Trade & Industrial
Dec. 1951- Dec. 1952

H.C. Fetterolf | Pennsylvania — Agriculture
Dec. 1950- Dec. 1951

Frank C. Moor | Ohio — Industrial Arts
Dec. 1949- Dec. 1950

E.L. Williams | Texas — Trade & Industrial
Dec. 1948- Dec. 1949

Julian A. McPhee | California — Agriculture
Dec. 1947- Dec. 1948

Florence Fallgatter | Iowa — Home Economics
Dec. 1946- Dec. 1947

C.L Greiber | Wisconsin — Business and Office
Dec. 1945- Dec. 1946

M.D. Mobley | Georgia — Agriculture
Dec. 1944- Dec. 1945

John A. McCarthy | New Jersey — Trade & Industrial
Dec. 1943- Dec. 1944

Fred A. Smith | Arkansas — Agriculture
Dec. 1942- Dec. 1943

John J. Seidel | Maryland — Trade & Industrial
Dec. 1941- Dec. 1942

L.R. Humphreys | Utah — Agriculture
Dec. 1940- Dec. 1941

Robert O. Small | Massachusetts — Trade & Industrial
Dec. 1939- Dec. 1940

Ralph H. Woods | Kentucky — Agriculture
Dec. 1938- Dec. 1939

Thomas H. Quigley | Georgia — Trade & Industrial
Dec. 1937- Dec. 1938

A.K. Getman | New York — Agriculture
Dec. 1936- Dec. 1937

George P. Hambrecht | Wisconsin — Part Time
Dec. 1934- Dec. 1936

Ray Fife | Ohio — Agriculture
Dec. 1932- Dec. 1934

Wesley A. O’Leary | New Jersey — Trade & Industrial
Dec. 1931- Dec. 1932

Charles M. Miller | Kansas — Trade & Industrial
Dec. 1930- Dec. 1931

Paul Chapman | Georgia — Agriculture
Dec. 1929- Dec. 1930

R.L. Cooley | Wisconsin — Part Time
Dec. 1927- Dec. 1929

Edwin A. Lee | California — Trade & Industrial
Dec. 1925- Dec. 1927