Login

Invalid username and/or password.

Forgot Password?

Header Logo

ASSOCIATION FOR CAREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION®

ACTE Excellence Awards

State Awards Programs

A A A

To be considered for an ACTE Member Award, candidates must compete at their state competition before moving on to the Region and national competition. If you are interesting in applying for or nominating someone for a Member Award, we encourage you to visit your state website or contact your state awards coordinator for more information.

State  Nomination Deadline 2013-2014 Awards Contact(s)
Alabama June 1 Marcia Day
Alaska September 30* Jane Bulovsky
Arizona January 31* Pam Ferguson and Lisa Doll
Arkansas June 1 Cheryl Morrison
California December 15 Diane Walker
Colorado June 1 Darrell Green
Florida May 1 Rob Aguis
Georgia April 1 (to Divisions) May 1 (to state)* Tonja Tift and Matthew Gambill
Hawaii no information Guy T. Shibayama
Idaho March 1 Merry Olson and Ivak Cooper
Illinois December 31 Gary Hutchinson and Peggy Miller
Indiana August 31* Nicole Otte
Iowa April 30 Lisa Stange (2013)
Karen Swanson (2014)
Kansas March 31 David Patterson and Kari Presley
Kentucky April 1*     Wayne King and Susan Thomison
Louisiana July 1* Hals Beard
Maine June*  Don Cannan
Maryland no information Thomas Hawthorne 
Massachusetts     January 4 Leanne Lyons
Michigan no information Monika Leasure
Minnesota September 17 (fall competition)* Jean Rakun
Mississippi January 30  Tammie Brewer
Missouri March 1* Donna Vossen
Montana August 1 Cheryl Graham and Mark Branger
Nebraska March 1  Lila Kulwicki  and Ronita Jacobsen
Nevada May 10 Matt Mackay
New Jersey April 1 John Hillard
New Mexico June 1 Carol McAlister
New York no information Terry Hughes
North Carolina May 1 Linda Wiggins and Derrick Foggs
North Dakota April 30 Pam Strocklund
Ohio March 1* Christine Gardner
Oklahoma April 26 Cheryl Harder
Oregon February 22 Thelma Clemons
Pennsylvania April 27 Joseph DeFranco
South Carolina May 1 Linda Padgett
South Dakota July 1 Roberta Stoebner
Tennessee no information  Ronnie Teague
Texas May 25 Jami Gigliotti
Utah October 26 Denise Abbott
Virginia February 1 Irvin Hall and Brenda Long
Washington May 1 Tess Alviso and Vern Chandler
West Virginia June 1 Ernie Powers
Wisconsin January 20 Carol Mooney and Bette Lou Esser
Wyoming April 1 Candace Stoll

*For details and updated information, visit your state website or contact your state awards coordinator.

If your state doesn't appear to have an active awards program, or you are a state leader and would like to update the information above, please contact ACTE's awards liaison

Are you the best in CTE? Do you know someone who is? Click here to learn more about the ACTE Excellence Awards and how to apply.

Join Sq

myACTE

Login above for access to member information

JOIN US

Join/Renew · Learn About Membership

YOUR ASSOCIATION

Divisions · Regions · State Associations

ACTE Excellence Awards

Achieve 100 Award

ACTE's exclusive Achieve 100 Award recognizes schools and institutions that have 100 percent ACTE membership participation from each and every member of their career and technical staff.

ACTE Policymaker of the Year Award Winners

Previous Award Winners:  2010: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. George Miller (D-CA) Special Lifetime Achievement Award - Sen. Edward Kennedy (D-MA) 2009: Policymaker of the Year - Sen. Richard Durbin (D-IL)  2008: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. Brian Baird (D-WA) & Rep. Phil English (R-PA) Special Lifetime Achievement Award - Rep. John Peterson (R-PA) 2007: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. John Boehner (R-OH), Rep. Howard "Buck" McKeon (R-CA), Sen. Tom Harkin (D-IA) & Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT) 2006: Policymaker of the Year - Sen. Conrad Burns (R-MT), Sen. Edward Kennedy (D-MA) & Rep. Lynn Woolsey (D-CA) Board of Directors Award - Former OVAE Deputy Assistant Secretary Hans Meeder 2005: Policymaker of the Year - Sen. Michael Enzi (R-WY) Board of Directors Awards - Rep. Ron Kind (D-WI), Rep. Tom Osborne (R-NE) & Rep. John Tierney (D-MA) 2004: Policymaker of the Year - Sen. Edward M. Kennedy (D-MA) Board of Directors Awards - Sen. Mike DeWine (R-OH), Sen. Hillary Clinton (D-NY) & Sen. Ernest Fritz Hollings (D-SC) 2003: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. Ralph Regula (R-OH) Board of Directors Awards - Sen. Patty Murray (D-WA) & Rep. Johnny Isakson (D-GA) 2002: Policymaker of the Year - Sen. Paul Wellstone (D-MN) 2001: Policymaker of the Year - OVAE Assistant Secretary Trish McNeil 2000: Policymaker of the Year - Sen. Mike DeWine (R-OH) 1999: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. John Peterson (R-PA) Board of Directors Award - Sen. Mike DeWine (R-OH) & Sen. Trent Lott (R-MS) 1998: Policymaker of the Year - Sen. Byron Dorgan (D-ND) Board of Directors Award - Sen. Wendell Ford (D-KY) & School-to-Work Office Director J.D. Hoye 1997: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. Lindsey Graham (R-SC) Board of Directors Award - Sen. Paul Simon (D-IL) 1996: Policymaker of the Year - Sen. Nancy Kassebaum (R-KS) Board of Directors Award - Sen. Claiborne Pell (D-RI) 1995: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. Dale Kildee (D-MI) 1994: Policymaker of the Year - President Bill Clinton 1993: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. Norm Dicks (D-WA) 1992: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. William Ford (D-MI) 1991: Policymaker of the Year - OVAE Assistant Secretary Betsy Brand 1990: Policymaker of the Year - Sen. Claiborne Pell (D-RI) 1989: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. Augustus Hawkins (D-CA) 1988: Policymaker of the Year - Sen. Lawton Chiles (D-FL) 1987: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. Wes Watkins (D-OK) 1986: Policymaker of the Year - Sen. Lowell Weicher (R-CT) 1985: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. William Natcher (D-KY) 1984: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. Silvio Conte (R-MA) 1983: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. William Ford (D-MI) 1982: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. William Goodling (R-PA) 1981: Policymaker of the Year - Sen. Lawton Chiles (D-FL) 1980: Policymaker of the Year - Rep. Carl Perkins (D-KY)  

Image

ACTE Calendar

Wednesday, June 28, 2017

MAVA Conference 2017

Sunday, July 09, 2017

70th Annual GACTE Summer Conference

View All Events